|
MIMOSA
HOSTILIS
100% PURE BUY NOW!
PREMIUM
root bark powder
Mimosa hostilis root
bark has been valued for thousands of years throughout the
history of South America for its many beneficial properties.
Jurema Incense does NOT condone the use of our pure Mimosa
hostilis root bark powder for its spiritual properties, as
this practice is illegal in most Western countries. Recently
however, many of these same Western countries have come to learn
of the many other values this wonderful plant can offer. Mimosa hostilis root bark powder can be found today in a wide
range of applications; Cosmetics, Medicinal, Textiles, and
Fragrance.
Cosmetic:
Mimosa Hostilis root bark has been valued for thousands of
years in South America for its uses in cosmetic items such as
shampoo and the Mayan's famous Tepescohuite Soap. Soap made from
the inner root bark of Mimosa Hostilis is excellent for acne,
blemishes, oily skin, and other skin disorders. It has been
hailed for centuries as a miracle soap; also now used in
commercial hair and skin rejuvenating products. Extensive
cosmetic research continues today in laboratories of Mexico,
Canada and the United Kingdom.
Medicinal:
During the 1985 Earthquake
and resulting fires in Mexico, Mimosa Hostilis root bark
was endorsed by the Red Cross as an anti-microbial agent that
could disinfect, sooth, and speed the recovery of burns, cuts,
scrapes, and infections. The number of people injured was so
great, that they had run out of conventional medicines to treat
the suffering. The Red Cross believed that Mimosa Hostilis root bark, with all of its healing properties, could be
effectively employed in place of conventional medicines-- And it
worked! Extensive research continues to utilize the properties
of Mimosa Hostilis root bark for discovering new medicinal
applications everyday.
Textiles:
Mimosa
hostilis root bark has industrial uses as a dye for textiles.
With a high tannin content of about 16% making it widely used as
a natural dye and in leather production.
Fragrance:
Mimosa Hostilis root
bark has recently been valued as a pleasant aromatic incense;
also now a key ingredient in the essential oils market. Pure
inner root bark of Mimosa Hostilis combines well with costus,
cassie, cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice oils of
aromatherapy. When shopping for Mimosa Hostilis to be used with
fragrance and essential oil applications, it is important to buy
100% pure purple inner root bark. All the outer bark and dirt
needs to be completely removed when used for fragrance and
essential oil applications. Only 100% pure Mimosa Hostilis root bark of the highest quality should be used with fragrance
and aromatherapy applications.
HOME
| OUR PRODUCT
|
PRICES
|
SHIPPING
|
CONTACT US
|
DISCLAIMER
|
ABOUT US
JUREMA INCENSE
|